LOGO

Sion Sono triumphs at 2015 Fantasia festival awards

,

The 19th Fantasia film festival in Montreal comes to a close tonight, having screened an amazing array of nearly 200 international features and shorts and attracted over 100,000 spectators. The jury and audience awards were announced this morning, with celebrated Japanese director Sion Sono the big winner.

Below is the complete list of Fantasia prizes:

CHEVAL NOIR AWARDS—FEATURE FILMS
Best Film: TAG (pictured above) by Sion Sono
Best Director: Malik Bader for CASH ONLY
Best Screenplay: Tomoe Kanno for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM
Best Actor: Subaru Shibutani for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM
Best Actress: Reina Triendl for TAG
Special Mention to Sion Sono’s TAG for its creative, surprising and monumental opening kill sequence.

NEW FLESH AWARDS—FIRST FEATURES
Best First Feature Film: CRUMBS by Miguel Llanso
Special Mention awarded to THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana, for the artist’s courage and vision.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION PRIZES
Best International Short Film: MAURICE by François Jaros
Special Mention awarded to LA SÉANCE by Edouard de La Poëze, for its atmosphere, decor and wardrobe.

SATOSHI KON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION
Best Animated Feature Film: MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara
Special Mention awarded to POSSESSED by Sam, for its playful homage to horror cinema
Best Animated Short Film: MISSING ONE PLAYER by Lei Lei
Special Mention awarded to GHOST CELL by Antoine Delacharlery, for its technical and visual excellence.
Best Family Short Film: UNE HISTOIRE D’OURS by Gabriel Osorio
Special Mention awarded to LA MOUFLE by Clémentine Robach, for the charm and beauty of its animation and story.

BARRY CONVEX AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
Larry Kent’s SHE WHO MUST BURN. Whether with words or imagery, Larry’s films have always been ferocious and critically engaged with the culture he creates them in. The award is accompanied by a $1000 prize, thanks to The Paul A. Ray Memorial Fund.

PRIX AQCC 2015
BRIDGEND by Jeppe Ronde

PRIX SÉQUENCES
MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara
Special Mention to THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana

PRIX L’ÉCRAN FANTASTIQUE
SYNCHRONICITY by Jacob Gentry

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Asian Feature:
Gold Prize: LOVE & PEACE by Sion Sono
Silver Prize: POISON BERRY/ A HARD DAY (TIE)
Bronze Prize: ROBBERY

Best European, North or South American Feature:
Gold Prize: THERAPY FOR A VAMPIRE by David Ruhm
Silver Prize: MARSHLAND
Bronze Prize: BØRNING/TURBO KID/SHAMER’S DAUGHTER (THREE-WAY TIE)

Best Canadian or Quebec Feature:
Gold Prize: TURBO KID by Anouk Whissell, François Simard and Yoann-Karl Whissell
Silver Prize: BITE/THE DEMOLISHER (TIE)
Bronze Prize: LIMOILOU

Best Animated Feature:
Gold Prize: MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara
Silver Prize: POSSESSED
Bronze Prize: THE CASE OF HANNA AND ALICE

Best Documentary:
I AM THOR by Ryan Wise

Guru Prize for Best Action Feature:
BIG MATCH by Choi Ho

AddikTV Prize for Best Thriller or Suspense Film:
MARSHLAND by Alberto Rodriguez

Most Innovative Short or Feature:
THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE by Perry Blackshear

Best Short Film:
Gold Prize: GOLD FISH by Michael Konyves
Silver Prize: FOOL’S DAY
Bronze Prize: IRIS

Related Articles
About the author
Michael Gingold
Michael Gingold has been a member of the FANGORIA team for the past three decades. After starting as a writer for the magazine in 1988, he came aboard as associate editor in 1990 and two years later moved up to managing editor. He now serves as editor-in-chief of the magazine while continuing to contribute numerous articles and reviews, as well as a contributing editor/writer for this website.
Back to Top